Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairs

Toshio Fukuda (Meijo University, Japan)
Takehisa Onisawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Takeshi Yamakawa (Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute, Japan)
Junzo Watada (Waseda University, Japan)
Hong Tae Jeon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Geun Taek Kang (Pukyong National University, Korea)
Kyung-Chan Min (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kyung Whan Oh (Sogang University, Korea)
Kwee-Bo Sim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

Founding Chairs

Kaoru Hirota (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Takanori Shibata (AIST, Japan)
Kwang Hyung Lee (KAIST, Korea)

Advisory Committee

Yutaka Hata (University of Hyogo, Japan)
Tadahiko Murata (Kansai University, Japan)
Hideyuki Takagi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio University, Japan)
Norikazu Ikoma (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Motohide Umano (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Takahiro Yamanoi (Hokkai-Gakuen University, Japan)
Koichi Yamada (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
Youngchul Bae (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Young Im Cho (Gachon University, Korea)
Byung-Jae Choi (Daegu University, Korea)
Myung-Mook Han (Gachon University, Korea)
Seung-Gook Hwang (Kyungnam University, Korea)
Young Hoon Joo (Kunsan National University, Korea)
Sungshin Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
Yi Gon Kim (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Yong Soo Kim (Daejeon University, Korea)
Soon Hak Kwon (Yeungnam University, Korea)
Seok Jong Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Sung Kwun Oh (University of Suwon, Korea)
Gyei-Kark Park (Mokpo National Maritime University, Korea)
Sang Yong Rhee (Kyungnam University, Korea)

General Section

General Chairs

Kanta Tachibana (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Frank Chung-Hoon Rhee (Hanyang University, Korea)

Vice-General Chairs

Junji Nishino (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Mitsuru Iwata (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan)
Myung Geun Chun (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Yong-Tae Kim (Hankyong National University, Korea)
In-Ho Ra (Kunsan National University, Korea)
Young Jae Ryoo (Mokpo National University, Korea)

General Affairs

Muneyuki Unehara (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
Seokwon Yeom (Daegu University, Korea)

Program Committee

Chairs

Kazushi Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Jung Sik Jeong (Mokpo National Maritime University, Korea)

Vice Chairs

Shinichi Yoshida (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)
Ayahiko Niimi (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
Kazuyuki Ito (Hosei University, Japan)
Atsushi Shibata (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan)
Zong Woo Geem (Gachon University, Korea)
Pok-Son Kim (Kookmin University, Korea)
Jee-Hyong Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Jin Hee Yoon (Sejong University, Korea)

Organized Session Chairs

Shino Iwashita (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Sunghae Jun (Cheongju University, Korea)

Organized Session Vice Chairs

Toru Sugimoto (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Makoto Fukumoto (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Jung-Sook Kim (Kimpo University, Korea)
Sang Sung Park (Cheongju University, Korea)

Program Committee Members

List of PC Members

Local Organizing Committee

Chairs

Shinji Fukuda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Chang Yong Yoon (Suwon Science College, Korea)

Vice-Chairs

Keiko Kasamatsu (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Taeho Hong (Mokpo National Maritime University, Korea)

Finance Committee

Chairs

Takenori Obo (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan)
Han Ul Yoon (Yonsei University, Korea)

Vice-Chairs

Kwangil Kim (Jeju National University, Korea)

Publication Committee

Chairs

Kazuhiko Kawamoto (Chiba University, Japan)
MoonSoo Chang (Seokyeong University, Korea)

Vice-Chairs

Mikihiko Mori (Hosei University, Japan)
Suk-Seung Hwang (Chosun University, Korea)

Publicity Committee

Chairs

Naoyuki Kubota (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Seung-Hoe Choi (Korea Aerospace University, Korea)

Vice-Chairs

Shinji Fukuda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Seong-Woo Kwak (Pukyong National University, Korea)

International Relationship Committee

Chairs

Kaori Yoshida (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Jin-Woo Jung (Dongguk University, Korea)

Vice-Chairs

Ji Eun Lee (Sejong University, Korea)

Award Committee

Chairs